THE PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION SOCIETY
71st Annual Meeting
The Blues/Soul Music
@PES2015Memphis
March
12-16th, 2015
Memphis,
Tennessee, USA
Westin Beale
Street
μουσική και κοινωνία
PES 2015 President
Frank
Margonis, Utah
President-Elect
Barbara Applebaum, Syracuse
Immediate Past President
Kenneth Howe, Colorado
Boulder
Executive Director
James Stillwaggon, Iona
Executive Board Members
René Arcilla, NYU
Megan Laverty, TC
Communications Director
Jessica Hochman
Hospitality Committee
Barbara
Thayer-Bacon, Chair, Tennessee Chattanooga
Melissa Harness, Graduate Assistant, Tennessee
Chattanooga
2015 Elections Committee
Doris Santoro, Chair,
Bowdoin
Committee on Professional Affairs
David Waddington, Chair,
Concordia
Committee on Race and Ethnicity
Sam Rocha, Chair, UBC
Committee on the Status of Women in the
Profession
Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer,
Chair, Texas Tech
Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy SIG
Joris Vlieghe, Chair, Edinburgh
Disability SIG
Ashley Samantha Taylor,
Chair, Syracuse
Religion and Spirituality SIG
Sam Rocha, Chair, UBC
Ethics SIG
Christopher Martin, Chair,
UBC
Jobs for Philosophers of Education Committee
Nakia Pope, Chair,
Membership Committee
Christopher Higgins, Chair,
Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Representatives to the Editorial Board of
Educational Theory
Gert Biesta, Artez
Institute for the Arts,
Kathy Hytten, UNC
Greensboro
Conference Book Display
Hugh Galford, Library of
Social Science
PES 2015 Program Chair Memphis Yearbook Editor
Eduardo Duarte, Hofstra
Program Committee, Contributing Editors
Rene Arcilla, NYU
Barbara Applebaum, Syracuse
Gert Biesta, Artez
Institute
Ann Chinnery, Simon Fraser
Darryl DeMarzio, Scranton
Denise Egea, Nazarbayev, Kazakhstan
Dan Fisherman, Montclair State
Kevin Gary, Valparaiso
David Hansen, TC
Mary Jo Hinsdale, Westminster
Jessica Hochman, Pratt
Glenn Hudak, UNC Greensboro
Natasha Levinson, Kent State
Tyson Lewis, North Texas
Brad Rowe, South Florida
Sasha Sidorkin, NRU HSE, Moscow
Amy Shuffleton, Loyola Chicago
Audrey Thompson, Utah
Mike Schapira, Hofstra
James Stillwaggon, Iona
Susan Verducci, San Jose State
Quentin Wheeler Brown, Kent State
Jason Wozniak, LAPES
Yearbook Graduate Assistant
Katherine Jo, Illinois
Urbana-Champaign
PES
Memphis (un)Masked Philosophers
Rebecca Adami,
Fulbright, TC
Abdullah Almutairi, Florida State
Rodino Anderson,
Mozilla
Vanessa Andreotti,
UBC
Rene Arcilla, NYU
Barbara Applebaum,
Syracuse
Adam Attwood,
Washington State
David Backer,
Cleveland State
JohnBaldacchino,Dundee, Scotland
Natalie HK Baloy, UC Santa Cruz CREC
Oluremi
Ayodele-Bamisaiye, Ibadan, Nigeria
Brett Bertucio,
Wisconsin-Madison
Gert Biesta, Artez
Institute for the Arts, The Netherlands
Charles Bingham,
Simon Fraser
Lawrence Blum,
UMASS Boston
Michael Burroughs,
Rock Institute of Ethics Penn State
Heather Jane
Blanken-Webb, Illinois Urbana Champaign
Sean Blenkinsop,
Simon Fraser
Deanne Bogdan, OISE
Deron Boyles, Georgia State
Hugh Burnam, Syracuse
Craig Cunningham,
National Lewis
Crisitina
Cammarano, Salisbury
Ann Chinnery, Simon
Fraser
Haeryun Choi LIU Post
Vasco D’Agnese, Second
Univ of Naples
Florelle D'Hoest, MadridC
Paula Davis, TC
Samantha Deane,
Loyola Chicago
Ana Galindo-Diego,
TC
Josh Dohmen, Memphis
Stefan Dorosz, TC
Jeffrey Edmonds,
Univ School Nashville
Denise Egea, Nazarbayev,
Kazakhstan
Jacob Fay, Harvard
John Fantuzzo, TC
Dan Fisherman,
Montclair State
Robert Floden, Michigan State
Derek Ford,
Syracuse
Jeff Frank, St.
Lawrence
Caitlin Fuentis, Long Beach NY Public Schools
Cara Furman, UMaine
Farmington
Walter S. Gershon,
Kent State
Kevin Gary,
Valparaiso
Dianne Gereluk, Calgary
James Giarelli,
Rutgers
Tal Gilead, Hebrew
U Jerusalem
Ron Glass, UC Santa
Cruz
Mordechai Gordon,
Quinnipiac
Zelia Gregoriou,
Cyprus
Michael G. Gunzenhauser, Pittsburgh
Samir Haddad,
Fordham
David Hansen, TC
Matt Hastings, TC
Chris Higgins, Illinois
Urbana-Champaign
Jo Hinsdale,
Westminister
Jessica Hochman,
Pratt
Le Ann Holland, TC
Katariina Holma, Helsinki
Glenn Hudak, UNC
Greensboro
Kathy Hytten, UNC
Greensboro
Carmen James, TC
Igor Jasinski,
Montclair State
Liz Jackson, Hong
Kong
Kelsey John, Syracuse
Alexandria Johnson, Blake Pine Circle School, Berkeley CA
Clarence Joldersma,
Calvin
Jared Kemling, SIU
Carbondale
Debbie Kerdeman,
Washington, Seattle
Eli Kramer, SIU
Carbondale
Kip Kline, Lewis
Kathleen
Knight-Abowitz, Miami Ohio
Walter Kohan, UERJ, Rio de
Janeiro
Susan Laird,
Oklahoma
John Lang, Illinois
Urbana-Champaign
Elisabet Langmann, Mälardalen Sweden
Timothy Leonard, St.
Xavier Chicago
Natasha Levinson,
Kent State
David Lewin, Liverpool
Hope UK
Tyson Lewis, North
Texas
Huey Li, Akron
Kirsten Locke, Auckland
Rachel Longa, TC
Jessica Lussier, TC
Paula McAvoy, Wisconsin-Madison
Sarah McCabe, UBC
Patrick McCarthy-Nielsen, Illinois
Urbana-Champaign
Julie Meadows, The
Generous Reader
Dini Metro-Roland, Western Michigan
David Mosely,
Bellarmine
José Medina,
Vanderbilt
Patricia Maarhuis, Washington State
Reagan Mitchell,
LSU
Robbie McClintock,
Columbia
Cris Mayo, Illinois
Urbana-Champaign
Avi Mintz, Tulsa
Al Neimen,
Independent Scholar
Bruce Novak, IUP
Nassim Noroozi,
McGill
PES Memphis 2015
Thursday, March 12th
2:00-6:00 Graduate Student
Pre-Conference Workshop (Tennessee A-B)
10:00-5:00 COSW Pre-Conference
Workshop (Cossitt Library)
5:00 -7:00 Executive Committee
Dinner Meeting (tbd)
5:00-6:00 Welcome
Reception (Hotel Lobby)
Friday, March 13th
7:30-8:30 Breakfast (Tennessee Hallway 2nd floor)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast Business Meetings
Committee on Race and
Ethnicity (Mississippi C)
Ethics SIG (Buffalo B)
Committee on Professional Affairs (Cumberland)
Friday, 8:30-10:00am Opening Plenary (Tennessee A-B)
Philosophy, Education, and After the Lynching Blues
Bill Lawson,
Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
University of Memphis Department of Philosophy
Audrey
Thompson, Utah (respondent)
Bob Floden,
Michigan State (chair)
Friday, 10:15-11:45am Morning Concurrent Session
“Blues and the Pedagogical Subject”(Mississippi
C)
Andrew Scheiber, St. Thomas, (author)
Jane Blanken-Webb, UIUC (respondent)
Oluremi Ayodele-Bamisaiye, Ibadan (chair)
“When Nothing Happens: Thinking Education without
Purpose: Autos, Autism, & “Disabled” Technology” (Buffalo)
Glenn Hudak, UNC Greensboro (author)
Ashley
Taylor, Syracuse (respondent)
Sarah McCabe, UBC (chair)
“The Metaphysical Blues and the Juke Joint of Ideas” (Tennessee A)
David Mosely, Bellermine (author)
Kirsten Locke, Auckland (respondent)
Sam
Rocha, UBC (chair)
“On Teaching Books, 'Restricting Speech' and the Promise of
Education” (Mississippi B)
Mordechai Gordon, Quinnipiac (author)
Emily
Sadowski, Simon Fraser (respondent)
Charles
Bingham, Simon Fraser (chair)
“Demoralization and Teaching: Lessons from the Blues” (Cumberland)
Jeff Frank, St. Lawrence (author)
Doris Santoro, Bowdoin (respondent
Cara Furman, UMaine Farmington (chair)
“Immanence: A Life…” An Educational Formula?
(Tennessee B)
Tyson Lewis, Northern Texas (co-author)
Florelle D’Hoerst, Madrid (co-author)
Zelia Gregiou, Cyprus (respondent)
Clarence Joldersma, Calvin (chair)
Friday, 11:45-12:00 Coffee break (Tennessee Hallway)
Friday, 12:00-1:30 Studio Sessions
“A Touch of the Ineffable: a 12-Bar Blues for Philosophies
of Education” (film, critique,) [Mississippi C]
Dan
Karmasky, The House of Study
“Sounding Off: Collectively Improvised Philosophy” (sound,
music)[Tennessee A]
Reagan
Mitchell, LSU
Walter
Gershon, Kent State
Sam
Rocha, UBC
“A Graphic Novel Approach to Philosophy of Education”
(visual, writing)[Cumberland]
Matt
Hastings, TC
“PIPEline: Profiles in Philosophy and Education”(podcast,
dialogue)[Buffalo]
Winston Thompson, UNH
“Engaging Publics Outside the Academy: Scholarship in
Alternative Venues” (writing, publishing)[Board Room]
Jesse Montgomery, Vanderbilt
Mike Schapira, Hofstra
Alex Shephard, Melville House
Friday, 1:45-3:15 Afternoon Concurrent Sessions
“Learning to Teach: Developing Practical Wisdom with
Reflective Teacher Narratives” (Tennessee B)03.44
Cara Furman, UMaine Farmington (author)
Jessica Hochman, Pratt (respondent)
Brad Rowe, South Florida
(chair)
“Out of the Armchair and into the Fire: A Conversation about
the Ethics of the Common Core” (Cumberland)
Jacob Fay, Harvard,
Rebecca Taylor, Stanford
Ashley Taylor, Syracuse
Barbara Stengel, Vanderbilt
(discussant)
“Education as Pharmakon: Plato’s and Derrida’s
Dialectic on Learning” (Buffalo)
Patrick McCarthy-Nielsen, UIUC (author)
Avi Mintz, Tulsa
(respondent)
Rodino Anderson, Mozilla (chair)
“Imagining Ourselves in the Future: Toward an
Existential Ethics for Teachers in the Accountability Era” (Mississippi B)03.76
Kathleen Knight-Abowtiz,Miami-Ohio (co-author)
Kip Kline, Lewis (co-author)
John Fantuzzo, TC (respondent)
Debby Kerdeman, Washington-Seattle (chair)
“Shared Learning and the Ignorant Schoolmaster”( Tennessee A)
Samir Haddad, Fordham (author)
Charles Bingham, Simon Fraser (respondent)
Claudia Ruitenberg UBC (chair)
Friday 3:15-3:30 Coffee break (Tennessee
Hallway)
Friday 3:30-5:00 Afternoon Plenary (Tennessee A-B)
“Setting ‘Philosophical Horizons’ in Memphis:
Philosophy and Education in the Bluff City” (Tennessee
A-B)
Michael Burroughs,
Rock Ethics Institute, Penn State
John Torrey, U Memphis
Josh Dohmen, U
Memphis
Friday 5:00-6:30 Maxine Greene Salon Reception
(First Floor Lobby)
Rene Arcilla, NYU, Jim Giarelli,
Rutgers, James Stillwaggon, Iona, Shareen Rasheed, LIU
Friday 6:30-8:00 Evening Concurrent Sessions
“Dewey and Coltrane: A Study on Rhythm and Growth” (Tennessee B)
Jared Kemling, SIU
Carbondale (author)
Debby Kerdeman, Washington-Seattle (respondent)
Paula Davis, TC (chair)
“Angry People at an Empathy Conference” (Tennessee A)
Audrey Thompson, Utah (author)
Amy Shuffleton, Loyola Chicago (respondent)
Chris Higgins, UIUC (chair)
"Søren Kierkegaard’s Despair and Maya Angelou’s
Blues: Pedagogy of Suffering"(Cumberland)
Kevin Gary, Valparaiso (author)
James Stillwaggon, Iona (respondent)
Kathleen Knight-Abowitz, Miami-Ohio (chair)
“Suicide and Existentialism: Notes on Method” (Buffalo)
anonymous (author)
Brad Rowe, South Florida (reader)
Dini Metro Roland, Western Michigan (respondent)
Jessica Lussier, TC (chair)
“Cosmopolitanism and a Politics of Difference” (Mississippi C)
Shaireen Rasheed, LIU,
Shilpi Sinha,Adelphi,
Haeryon Choi, LIU
David Hansen, TC
“Grieving In Community: Reparative Arts of Learning to
Live” (Piano Lounge)
Deanne Bogdan, Toronto/OISE
Susan Laird, University of Oklahoma
Al Neiman, Independent Scholar,
Friday 8:00 Dinner Meetings
Spirituality and Religion
SIG (TBD)
Friday 9:00 COSW Social Keough Café (Main Street)
Saturday, March 14th
7:30-8:30 Breakfast (Tennessee Hallway 2nd floor)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast Business Meetings
Committee on the Status of Women (Tennessee B)
Membership Committee (Cumberland)
Saturday 8:30-10:00 Morning Plenary (Tennessee A-B)
“Teacher Formation: And the Epistemic Suppression
of Borinquen”
Arianna
Gonzalez-Stokas, CUNY Guttman (author)
Troy Richardson, Cornell (respondent)
Ron Glass, CREC UC Santa Cruz (chair)
Saturday 10:15-11:45 Morning Concurrent Session
“Making Disability (Matter) in
Philosophy of Education(Buffalo)
Ashley Taylor, Syracuse (author)
Cris Mayo, UIUC (respondent)
Harvey Siegel, Miami (chair)
“Exploring Ethics in Educational
Activism” (Mississippi C)
Nassim Noroozi, McGill
Bradley Rowe, South Florida
Kurt Stemhagen, Virginia Commonwealth
Kathy Hytten, UNC-Greensboro
Michael G. Gunzenhauser, Pittsburgh (discussant)
“Empathy Blues at the Colonial
Difference: Underrepresented Undergraduate Women in STEM” (Cumberland)03.60
Jo Hinsdale, Westminster (author)
Shaireen
Rasheed, LIU (respondent)
Sheeva
Sabati, CREC, UC Santa Cruz (chair)
“A Human Education?” (Tennessee B)
Rene Arcilla, NYU (author)
Claudia Ruitenberg, UBC (respondent)
Michael Burroughs, Penn State (chair)
“Microsphereology of the Classroom” (Tennessee A)
Derek Ford, Syracuse (author)
Craig
Cunningham, UIC (respondent)
Ann Chinnery, Simon Fraser (chair)
Simón Rodríguez, the Socrates of
Caracas, or Philosophy as Education: Sense. A LAPES Book Launch
(Mississippi A)
Walter
Omar Kohan, State University of Rio de Janeiro/UERJ (author)
Jason Wozniak, Latin American Philosophy of
Education Society (translator)
Saturday 12:00-1:30 Studio Sessions
“In search of the ‘feel of teaching”
(interactive, critique)[Buffalo]
Marina Schwimmer, University of Montréal
“Mythological,
Romantic, and Eco-Feminist Readings of Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein: Implications for
Philosophy of Education”(praxis, critique)[Tennessee A]
Alison Happel-Parkins, Memphis,
Bradley Rowe, South Florida
Joseph D. Todd, Montana-Northern
Discussant Tyson E. Lewis, North Texas
“LAPES Simon Rodriguez Writing Studio”
(writing, thinking)[Wolf]
Jason Wozniak, LAPES,
David Backer, Cleveland State,
Arianna Stokas, CUNY Guttman
“Phonic Philosophy: A Performative
Participatory Podcast” (podcast, dialogue)[Cumberland]
Paula Davis, TC
“Dialogue
in Art Production: Aesthetics As Philosophical and Art Inquiry” (visual, critique)[Tennessee B]
A.G. Rud, Washington State,
Adam Attwood, Washington State
Saturday 1:45-3:15 Afternoon Concurrent Sessions
“Counteracting Epistemic Totality and
Weakening Mental Rigidities: The Anti-Totalitarian Nature of Wonderment” (Tennessee B)03.95
Nassim Noroozi, McGill (author)
Vanessa
Andreotti, UBC (respondent)
Ignatius Iguana, Summit (chair)
“Beyond Rejectionism: Educational
Theory Engaging with Economics” (Sat. 3.14; 13:45, Mississippi A)
Deron Boyles, Georgia State,
Tal Gilead, Hebrew U Jerusalem,
Alexander Sidorkin, NRU,
Moscow
“μουσικε and Bluegrass” (Mississippi
C)03.102
Julie Meadows, The Generous Reader (author)
Rodino Anderson, Mozilla (respondent)
David Backer, Cleveland State (chair)
“Knowing in Feeling” (Mississippi B)03.82
Paul Standish, London Institute
(author)
James Giarelli, Rutgers (respondent)
Alexandria Johnson, Berkeley Middle
School (chair)
“Technology, Attention and
Education” (Cumberland)03.13
David Lewin, Liverpool Hope (author)
Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer,
Texas Tech (respondent)
Dan Fisherman, Montclair State
(chair)
Saturday 3:30-5:00 Kneller Lecture(Tennessee A-B)
Professor Charles Mills, Northwestern University
Winston
Thompson, UNH (respondent)
Kal
Alston, Syracuse (chair)
Saturday 5:00-6:30 Kneller Lecture Reception (Hotel Lobby)
Saturday 6:30-8:00 Evening Concurrent Sessions
“Heidegger and
the Nature of Social Learning” (Mississippi C)03.54
Dan Fisherman, Montclair State (author)
Doron Yosef-Hassidim, OISE, Toronto
(respondent)
Kip Kline, Lewis (chair)
“Existential Encounters with (and
through) Maxine Greene: A Tribute to the Great American Existentialist” (Tennessee B) PEP SIG
“The End of the University?” (Cumberland)03.09
Mike Schapira, Hofstra (author)
Quentin Wheeler-Brown, Kent State
(respondent)
Katrianna Holma, Helsinki (chair)
Unlocking the World: Education in an
Ethic of Hospitality.
(Tennessee A)
Claudia Ruitenberg, UBC (author)
Sam Rocha, UBC (chair)
Zelia Gregoriou, Cyprus (critic)
Doris Santoro, Bowdoin (critic)
Paul
Standish, London Institute of Education (critic)
“An Element-ary Education” (Mississippi
B)03.58
LeAnn Holland, TC (author)
Brad Rowe, South Florida (respondent)
AG Rudd, WSU (chair)
“The ‘Absolute Modernity’ or ‘the
Fragments and the Ruins’ of Culture:
The School in the Time of the
De-traditionalization” (Buffalo)03.37
Stefano Olivero, Federico II Naples (author)
Robbie
McClintock, Columbia (respondent)
Sarah Sitzlein, Cincinnati (chair)
Saturday 8:00 Dinner Meetings
PES 2016 Committee (TBD)
Sunday, March 15th
7:30-8:30 Breakfast (Tennessee Hallway 2nd floor)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast Business Meetings
Phenomenology
and Existential SIG (Tennessee A)
Disability SIG
(Buffalo)
Sunday 8:30-10:00 Morning Concurrent Session
“Theorizing Gifts and Gifting in
Education from without Schooling” (Tennessee B)
Ana Diego, TC (author)
Denise Egea, Nazarbayev
(respondent)
Gert Biesta, Artez Institute for the
Arts (chair)
“A Pedagogy of Perplexity: Reimagining
the Role of the Poetic in Education” (Cumberland)
Rachel Longa, TC (author)
James Owen, Leuven (respondent)
Ryan Ozar, Kent State (chair)
“The Arrhythmic Blues: the Rhythm of
Learning and How Humanity's Natural Propensity for Arrhythmia May Doom
Civilization” (Buffalo)
Eli Kramer, SIU Carbondle (author)
Reagan Mitchell, LSU (respondent)
Jane Heather Blanken-Webb, UIUC (chair)
“Indeterminateness and ‘Going Beyond’:
Education, Dewey and the Blues” (Mississippi
C)
Vasco D’Agnese, Second Univ of Naples (author)
Carmen James, TC (respondent)
David Hansen, TC (chair)
A Levinasian Ethics For
Education’s Commonplaces: Between Calling And Inspiration: Palgrave
(Tennessee A)
Clarence Joldersma, Calvin College
(author)
Denise Egéa, Nazarbayev University (critic)
Natasha Levinson, Kent
State (critic)
Barbara S. Stengel,
Vanderbilt (critic)
Sunday 10:15-11:45 Presidential Address
Opting
Out of Neocolonial Relationality
Frank Margonis, Utah, PES 2015
President (author)
Kathy
Hytten, UNC Greensboro (respondent
Troy Richardson, Cornell (respondent)
Eduardo Duarte, Hofstra (chair)
Sunday
12:00-1:30 Studio Sessions
“Speaking from
Relocated Identities: A Conversation n Peace, Collaboration, and Critical Hope
in Race Pedagogy”(Buffalo)
David Wolken, Syracuse
Kelsey John, Syracuse
Hugh Burnam, Syracuse
Late to Love (music, sound, poetics)(Tennessee A)
Sam Rocha, UBC
Ken Perkewicz, Nashvile based
Independent Artist,
Walter Gershon, Kent State,
Reagan Mitchell, LSU,
Eduardo Duarte, Hofstra
“Philosophical Engagements with Equity
– Oriented Collaborative and Community- Based Research” (praxis,
visual)(Tennessee B)
Center
for Collaborative Research for an Equitable California
Ron Glass, CREC UC Santa Cruz,
Natalie HK Baloy,
CREC Santa Cruz, UC Santa Cruz,
Sheeva Sabati, CREC UC Santa
Cruz
“Educationalthought.org” (writing,
thinking)(Cumberland)
Robbie McClintock, Columbia
Sunday 1:45-3:15 Afternoon Concurrent Sessions
“Be Here, Now. Philosophical
Considerations on Teacher Presence” (Buffalo)
Crisitina Cammarano, Salisbury (author)
Sean Blenkinsop, Simon Fraser (respondent)
Tim Leonard, St.
Xavier Chicago (chair)
“Gifts from a Foreign Land: Lost in Translation and the Understanding of
Other Cultures” (Cumberland)
Naoko Saito, Kyoto (author)
Liz Jackson, Hong Kong (respondent)
A.G. Rud, WSU (chair)
“Needing Not to Know: Ignorance,
Innocence, Denials and Discourse” (Tennessee B)
Barbara Applebaum, Syracuse (author)
Jeffrey Edmonds, Univ School of
Nashville (co-respondent)
José Medina, Vanderbilt
(co-respondent)
Samantha
Deane, Loyola Chicago (chair
“Affect, Trust and Dignity: Ontological
Possibilities and Material Consequences for a Philosophy of Educational
Resonance” (Tennessee A)
Walter Gershon, Kent State (author)
Gert Biesta, Artez Institute for the
Arts (respondent)
Stefan Yosef-Hassidim OISE, Toronto
*Women and Globalization in
Education* COSW Session (Mississippi C)
Kant’s Cosmopolitan Law and the Global Recruitment of
Teachers
Pradeep A. Dhillon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Equal in What?
Conceptions of Personhood and the Global Movement for Gender Equality
Rachel Wahl, University of Virginia
Kanako Ide, Soka
University (Discussant)
Sunday 3:30-5:00 Afternoon Plenary (Tennessee A-B)
“Lines of Tension, Rays of Light: An
Autotheography” (Tennessee A-B)100
Sam
Rocha, UBC (author)
Ken
Perkewicz, Independent Artist (accompaniment)
Natasha Levinson, Kent State (respondent)
Al Niemen, Independent Scholar (chair)
Sunday 5:10-6:20 PES Business Meeting (Tennessee A-B)
Sunday 6:30-8:00 Evening Concurrent Sessions
“The Drama of the Leap: Kaspar Hauser
Exits the Cave” (Cumberland)03.59
SunnInn Yun, London Institute of
Education (author)
Joris Vlieghe, Edinburgh (respondent)
Tyson Lewis, Northern Texas (chair)
“Reproductive Labor: On the Feminized
Subject Position and Education” (Tennessee A) COSW
Amy Shuffleton, Loyola Chicago
Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer,
Texas Tech,
Jessica Hochman, Pratt
Doris Santoro, Bowdoin
“The Passion of (Not) Teaching: An
Agambenean Meditation on the Value of Philosophy with Children” (Tennessee B)
Igor Jasinski, Montclair State (author)
David Backer, Cleveland State
(respondent)
Adam Attwood, WSU (chair)
The Political Classroom: Evidence
and Ethics in Democratic Education (Routledge) (Mississippi C)
Paula McAvoy, Wisconsin-Madison
(author)
Lawrence Blum, UMASS-Boston
(critic)
Abdullah Almutairi, Florida State (critic)
John Fantuzzo, TC (critic)
Rebecca M. Taylor, Stanford (critic)
John Tillson, Dublin City (critic)
“Experiencing Transcendence” (Buffalo)
Spirituality & Religion SIG
Bruce Novak, IUP, Chair,
Rene Arcilla, NYU
Megan Laverty, TC,
Naoko Saito, Kyoto,
Paul Standish, London Institute of Education
Sunday 9:00 PES 2015 President Social
Monday, March 16th
7:30-8:30 Breakfast (Tennessee Hallway 2nd floor)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast Business Meetings
Executive
Committee (Board Room)
Sunday 8:45-10:15 Morning Concurrent Session
“Opening minds through Improvisation” (Tennessee B)
Susan Verducci, San Jose State (author)
Katrianna Holma, Helsinki (respondent)
Mañuel Bono, Marcoris (chair)
“Philosophical Perspectives on School
Shootings: Demands of Honor, Sovereign Exception, Aesthetic Reclamation, and
Civic Response” (Mississippi
C)
Dianne Gereluk, Calgary,
Patricia Maarhuis, WSU
AG Rud, WSU
Harvey Shapiro, Northeastern,
Amy Shuffleton, Loyola Chicago
“Paideia as Metanoia: Transformative
Insights from the Monastic Tradition” (Tennessee A)
Brett Bertucio, Wisconsin-Madison
(author)
Bruce Novak, IUP (respondent)
Sam Rocha, UBC (chair)
“Restructuring Intellectual Authority: Affective Democratic Friction” (Cumberland)
Sally Sayles Hannon, Syracuse (author)
Huey Li, Akron (respondent)
Rebecca Adami, TC/Fullbright (chair)
Sunday 10:30-Noon Concluding Plenary
“The Rhythm and Blues of Indebted Life:
Notes on Schools and the Formation of the Indebted Man” (Tennessee A-B)
Jason Wozniak, LAPES (author)
Sasha Sidorkin, NRU Moscow
(respondent)
Rachel Wahl, UVA (chair)